Calendar
January 2017
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
1
New Year's Day
2

Reading Group 1


(Library)

Origami (Library)




3

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

 German
(Leader’s Home)

Stitchcraft
(Leader’s home)




4

Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)

 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)   

Kurling (Ashton Scout Hut)

10.30am to 12.45pm)
5

Drama,Play Reading and
Writing Group.

(1.30pm  to 3.00pm).
6

U3A Meeting

7
8
9

Reading Group 2


(Library)



 Craft/Sewing (Leader’s Home)

Local History Group 2
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
10

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)




Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)



French (Lib 1.30 to 3.00)


Pudding Club (Members  Homes)

Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm.
11

Walking Group (10.00)
Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)

Kaluki Leader’s home)

Games Group Captain’s Lane
1.45pm to 4pm)

12

History (YMCA 10.30)

Knitting (Library 1.30)

Craft/Sewing (12.30 - 3.00pm)

(Members  homes)
13

Singing For Pleasure
Captain’s Lane  from 1.00pm.
14
15
16

Local History Group 1
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
17

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

German (Leader’s Home)

Stitchcraft (Leader’s Home)

18

Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)




 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)

Kurling (Ashton Scout Hut)

10.30am to 12.45pm)
19

Photography (1.15-2.45pm)
20

U3A Meeting

Creative Writing (YMCA

1.30pm to 3.0pm)
21
22
23

Craft/Sewing (Leader’s Home)
24

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

French (Lib 1.30 to 3.00)




Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm.




25

Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)

Kaluki Leader’s home)

Games Group Captain’s Lane
1.45pm to 4pm)




26

Card Making

(Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)



27

28
29
30
31

Ashton-in-Makerfield U3A - Calendar

Home
Calendar
March 2017
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
1
Ash Wednesday
St. David's Day

Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)




 

 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)   

Kurling (Ashton Scout Hut)

10.30am to 12.45pm)
2

Drama,Play Reading and
Writing Group.

(1.30pm  to 3.00pm).
3

U3A Meeting

4
5
6

Reading Group 1


(Library)

Origami (Library)
7

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

 German
(Leader’s Home)

Stitchcraft
(Leader’s home)

Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm.
8

Walking Group (10.00)
Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)

Kaluki Leader’s home)

Games Group Captain’s Lane
1.45pm to 4pm)

Golf  (9.15 for 9.30 Tee)
9

History (YMCA 10.30)

Knitting (Library 1.30)

Craft/Sewing (12.30 - 3.00pm)

(Members  homes)
10

Singing For Pleasure
Captain’s Lane  from 1.00pm.
11
12
13

Reading Group 2


(Library)



 Craft/Sewing (Leader’s Home)

Local History Group 2
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
14

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)




Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)



French (Lib 1.30 to 3.00)


Pudding Club (Members  Homes)
15

Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)




 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)

Kurling (Ashton Scout Hut)

10.30am to 12.45pm)
16

Photography (1.15-2.45pm)
17
St. Patrick's Day

U3A Meeting

Creative Writing (YMCA

1.30pm to 3.0pm)
18
19
20

Local History Group 1
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
21

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

German (Leader’s Home)

Stitchcraft (Leader’s Home)

Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm
22

Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)

Kaluki Leader’s home)

Games Group Captain’s Lane
1.45pm to 4pm)

Golf  (9.15 for 9.30 Tee)
23

24
25
26
BST Begins
27

Craft/Sewing (Leader’s Home)
28

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

French (Lib 1.30 to 3.00)



29

Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)

Kurling (Ashton Scout Hut)

10.30am to 12.45pm)
30

Card Making

(Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)


31


Where and When Days Out

 The World of Glass - St Helens


Where and When Days Out

Visit to Saslford Quays

Calendar
June 2017
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
1

Drama,Play Reading and
Writing Group.

(1.30pm  to 3.00pm).
2

U3A Meeting
3
4
5

Reading Group 1


(Library)

Origami (Library)
6

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

 German
(Leader’s Home)

Stitchcraft
(Leader’s home)

Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm.
7

Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)


 

 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)   

PC 1 Crown Green Bowling

Golf  (9.15 for 9.30 Tee)
8

History (YMCA 10.30)

Knitting (Library 1.30)

Craft/Sewing (12.30 - 3.00pm)

(Members  homes)
9

Singing For Pleasure
Captain’s Lane  from 1.00pm
10
11
12

Reading Group 2


(Library)



 Craft/Sewing (Leader’s Home)

Local History Group 2
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
13

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)




Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)



French (Lib 1.30 to 3.00)


Pudding Club (Members  Homes)
14

Walking Group (10.00)
Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)

Kaluki Leader’s home)

RP 1 Crown Green Bowling

15

Photography (1.15-2.45pm)
16

U3A Meeting

Creative Writing (YMCA

1.30pm to 3.0pm)
17
18
19

Local History Group 1
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
20

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

German (Leader’s Home)

Stitchcraft (Leader’s Home)

Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm
21



Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)




 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)

PC 1 Crown Green Bowling

Golf  (9.15 for 9.30 Tee)
22
23
24
25
26

Craft/Sewing (Leader’s Home)
27

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

French (Lib 1.30 to 3.00)
28

Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)

Kaluki Leader’s home)

RP 1 Crown Green Bowling
29

Card Making

(Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)


30
Calendar
July 2017
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
1
2
3

Reading Group 1


(Library)

Origami (Library)
4

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

 German
(Leader’s Home)

Stitchcraft
(Leader’s home)

Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm.
5

Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)


 

 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)   

PC 1 Crown Green Bowling

Golf  (9.15 for 9.30 Tee)
6

Drama,Play Reading and
Writing Group.

(1.30pm  to 3.00pm).
7

U3A Meeting
8
9
10

Reading Group 2


(Library)



 Craft/Sewing (Leader’s Home)

Local History Group 2
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
11

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)




Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)



French (Lib 1.30 to 3.00)


Pudding Club (Members  Homes)
12

Walking Group (10.00)
Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)

Kaluki Leader’s home)

RP 1 Crown Green Bowling
13

History (YMCA 10.30)

Knitting (Library 1.30)

Craft/Sewing (12.30 - 3.00pm)

(Members  homes)
14

Singing For Pleasure
Captain’s Lane  from 1.00pm.
15
16
17

Local History Group 1
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
18

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

German (Leader’s Home)

Stitchcraft (Leader’s Home)

Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm
19

Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)




 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)

PC 1 Crown Green Bowling

Golf  (9.15 for 9.30 Tee)
20

Photography (1.15-2.45pm)
21

U3A Meeting

Creative Writing (YMCA

1.30pm to 3.0pm)
22
23
24

Craft/Sewing (Leader’s Home)
25

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

French (Lib 1.30 to 3.00)
26

Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)

Kaluki Leader’s home)

RP 1 Crown Green Bowling
27

Card Making

(Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
28
29
30
31


Where and When Days Out

Visit to Port Sunlight


Gardening holiday to the Home Counties,


 Gardening holiday

Calendar
October 2017
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
1
2

Reading Group 1


(Library)

Origami (Library)
3

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

 German
(Leader’s Home)

Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm.

4

Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)


 

 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)   

Games Group Captain’s Lane
1.45pm to 4pm)

Golf  (9.15 for 9.30 Tee))
5

Drama,Play Reading and
Writing Group.

(1.30pm  to 3.00pm).
6

U3A Meeting
7
8
9

Reading Group 2


(Library)




Local History Group 2
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
10

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)




Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)



French (Lib 1.30 to 3.00)


Pudding Club (Members  Homes)

11

Walking Group (10.00)
Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)

Kaluki Leader’s home)

Kurling (Ashton Scout Hut)

10.30am to 12.45pm)

12

History (YMCA 10.30)

Knitting (Library 1.30)

Craft/Sewing (12.30 - 3.00pm)

(Members  homes)
13

Singing For Pleasure
Captain’s Lane  from 1.00pm.
14
15
16

Local History Group 1
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
17


Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

German (Leader’s Home)

Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm.
18


Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)




 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)

Games Group Captain’s Lane
1.45pm to 4pm)

Golf  (9.15 for 9.30 Tee)
19

Photography (1.15-2.45pm)
20

U3A Meeting

Creative Writing (YMCA

1.30pm to 3.0pm)
21
22
23
24

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

French (Lib 1.30 to 3.00)

25

Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)


Kurling (Ashton Scout Hut)

10.30am to 12.45pm)
26

Card Making

(Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
27
28
29
BST Ends
30
31

Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm.
Calendar
November 2017
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
1

Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)


 

 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)   

Games Group Captain’s Lane
1.45pm to 4pm)

Golf  (9.15 for 9.30 Tee)
2

Drama,Play Reading and
Writing Group.

(1.30pm  to 3.00pm).
3

U3A Meeting
4
5
6

Reading Group 1


(Library)

Origami (Library)
7

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

 German
(Leader’s Home)

8

Walking Group (10.00)
Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)

Kaluki Leader’s home)

Kurling (Ashton Scout Hut)

10.30am to 12.45pm)
9

History (YMCA 10.30)

Knitting (Library 1.30)

Craft/Sewing (12.30 - 3.00pm)

(Members  homes)
10

Singing For Pleasure
Captain’s Lane  from 1.00pm.
11
Remembrance Day
12
13

Reading Group 2


(Library)




Local History Group 2
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
14

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)




Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)



French (Lib 1.30 to 3.00)


Pudding Club (Members  Homes)

Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm.
15

Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)




 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)

Games Group Captain’s Lane
1.45pm to 4pm)

16

Photography (1.15-2.45pm)
17

U3A Meeting

Creative Writing (YMCA

1.30pm to 3.0pm)
18
19
20

Local History Group 1
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
21


Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

German (Leader’s Home)

22

Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)

Kurling (Ashton Scout Hut)

10.30am to 12.45pm)
23
24
25
26
27
28

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

French (Lib 1.30 to 3.00)


Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm.
29
30
St. Andrew's Day

Card Making

(Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
Calendar
December 2017
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
1

U3A Meeting
2
3
4

Reading Group 1


(Library)

Origami (Library)
5

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

 German
(Leader’s Home)


6

Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)


 

 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)   

Games Group Captain’s Lane
1.45pm to 4pm)

7

Drama,Play Reading and
Writing Group.

(1.30pm  to 3.00pm).
8

Singing For Pleasure
Captain’s Lane  from 1.00pm.
9
10

11



Reading Group 2


(Library)




Local History Group 2
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
12

Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)




Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)



French (Lib 1.30 to 3.00)


Pudding Club (Members  Homes)

Ballroom Dance Classes
1.30pm to 3.00pm.
13

Walking Group (10.00)
Zumba Gold (1.30 - 2.30)

Kaluki Leader’s home)

Kurling (Ashton Scout Hut)

10.30am to 12.45pm)


14

History (YMCA 10.30)

Knitting (Library 1.30)

Craft/Sewing (12.30 - 3.00pm)

(Members  homes)
15

Creative Writing (YMCA

1.30pm to 3.0pm)
16
17
18

Local History Group 1
(Golborne Library 1.30pm to 3.00pm)
19


Tai Chi (11.45 to 12.45)

Tai Chi (1.00 to 2.00)

German (Leader’s Home)


20


Zumba Gold (1.30 to 2.30pm)




 Kaluki (Leader’s Home)


Games Group Captain’s Lane
1.45pm to 4pm)
21

Photography (1.15-2.45pm)
22
23
24
25
Christmas Day
26
Boxing Day
27

Kurling (Ashton Scout Hut)

10.30am to 12.45pm)
28
29
30
31

Days Out Places of Interest

Holiday to Devon and The Eden Project


Devon and The Eden Project