Ashton-in-Makerfield U3A - Calendar

Home

2019

Calendar
January 2019
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
1
New Year's Day


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
2



ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




GAMES GROUP
(Ashton Scout Hut (10 30 am to
12.45 pm).
3


DRAMA, PLAY READING AND
WRITING GROUP.
(Meets in the  Ashton Library from 12 noon to 1.30 pm)

KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
4



U3A Meeting
5
6
7


READING GROUP 1


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.45 pm to 2.00 pm)


ORIGAMI
(Meets in the Ashton Library at 12.30 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
8


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
9


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)

KURLING
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut 10.30am to 12.45pm)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)
10


HISTORY
(YMCA 10.30 am - 12.00 noon)

KNITTING
(Meets in the Ashton Library
At  1.30 pm)


 KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
11


SINGING FOR PLEASURE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane  from 1.00 pm)
12
13
14


READING GROUP 2


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.15 pm to 1.45 pm)



LOCAL HISTORY GROUP
(Meets at St James Parish Centre Haydock - 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
15


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
16


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




GAMES GROUP
(Ashton Scout Hut (10 30 am to
12.45 pm).


17


PHOTOGRAPHY
(Meets in Haydock Library from 10.00 am to 12 noon)


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
18


U3A Meeting

CREATIVE WRITING
(YMCA 1.30pm to 3.0pm)
19
20
21


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
22


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)


23


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)


KURLING
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut 10.30am to 12.45pm)

PUDDING CLUB
Meet in  the group Members  Homes)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)
24


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)  

25


UKULELE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane from 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm)


COMMITTEE MEETING
YMCA 11.00 am - 12.30 p m
26
27
28


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
29


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
30


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)
31


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)

CARD MAKING

(Meets in Ashton Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
Calendar
February 2019
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sat
Sun
1



U3A Meeting
2
3
4


READING GROUP 1


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.45 pm to 2.00 pm)


ORIGAMI
(Meets in the Ashton Library at 12.30 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
5
Shrove Tuesday

Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s
6
Ash Wednesday

ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




GAMES GROUP
(Ashton Scout Hut (10 30 am to
12.45 pm).
7

DRAMA, PLAY READING AND
WRITING GROUP.
(Meets in the  Ashton Library from 12 noon to 1.30 pm)

KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)

8


SINGING FOR PLEASURE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane  from 1.00 pm)


9
10
11


READING GROUP 2


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.15 pm to 1.45 pm)



LOCAL HISTORY GROUP
(Meets at St James Parish Centre Haydock - 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
12


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
13


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)

KURLING
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut 10.30am to 12.45pm)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)
14
St. Valentine's Day

HISTORY
(YMCA 10.30 am - 12.00 noon)

KNITTING
(Meets in the Ashton Library
At  1.30 pm)


 KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
15


U3A Meeting

CREATIVE WRITING
(YMCA 1.30pm to 3.0pm)
16
17
18


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
19


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
20


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




GAMES GROUP
(Ashton Scout Hut (10 30 am to
12.45 pm).
21


PHOTOGRAPHY
(Meets in Haydock Library from 10.00 am to 12 noon)


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
22


UKULELE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane from 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm)


COMMITTEE MEETING
YMCA 11.00 am - 12.30 p m
23
24
25


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
26


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
27


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)


KURLING
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut 10.30am to 12.45pm)

PUDDING CLUB
Meet in  the group Members  Homes)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)
28


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)

CARD MAKING

(Meets in Ashton Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
Calendar
March 2019
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sat
Sun
1
St. David's Day



U3A Meeting
2
3
4


READING GROUP 1


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.45 pm to 2.00 pm)


ORIGAMI
(Meets in the Ashton Library at 12.30 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
5


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
6


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




GAMES GROUP
(Ashton Scout Hut (10 30 am to
12.45 pm)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
7

DRAMA, PLAY READING AND
WRITING GROUP.
(Meets in the  Ashton Library from 12 noon to 1.30 pm)

KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
8


SINGING FOR PLEASURE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane  from 1.00 pm)
9
10
11


READING GROUP 2


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.15 pm to 1.45 pm)



LOCAL HISTORY GROUP
(Meets at St James Parish Centre Haydock - 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
12


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
13


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)

KURLING
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut 10.30am to 12.45pm)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)
14


HISTORY
(YMCA 10.30 am - 12.00 noon)

KNITTING
(Meets in the Ashton Library
At  1.30 pm)


 KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
15


U3A Meeting

CREATIVE WRITING
(YMCA 1.30pm to 3.0pm)
16
17
St. Patrick's Day
18


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
19


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
20


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




GAMES GROUP
(Ashton Scout Hut (10 30 am to
12.45 pm).


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
21


PHOTOGRAPHY
(Meets in Haydock Library from 10.00 am to 12 noon)


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
22
Good Friday

UKULELE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane from 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm)


COMMITTEE MEETING
YMCA 11.00 am - 12.30 p m
23
24
Easter Sunday
25
Easter Monday
26


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
27


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)


KURLING
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut 10.30am to 12.45pm)

PUDDING CLUB
Meet in  the group Members  Homes)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)
28


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)

CARD MAKING

(Meets in Ashton Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
29
30
31
BST Begins
Calendar
April 2019
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sat
Sun
1


READING GROUP 1


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.45 pm to 2.00 pm)


ORIGAMI
(Meets in the Ashton Library at 12.30 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
2


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
3


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




CROWN GREEN BOWLING
PC1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)
4

DRAMA, PLAY READING AND
WRITING GROUP.
(Meets in the  Ashton Library from 12 noon to 1.30 pm)

KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
5


U3A Meeting



6
7
8


READING GROUP 2


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.15 pm to 1.45 pm)



LOCAL HISTORY GROUP
(Meets at St James Parish Centre Haydock - 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
9


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
10


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)

CROWN GREEN BOWLING
RP1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
11


HISTORY
(YMCA 10.30 am - 12.00 noon)

KNITTING
(Meets in the Ashton Library
At  1.30 pm)


 KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
12


SINGING FOR PLEASURE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane  from 1.00 pm)
13
14
15


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
16


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
17


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




CROWN GREEN BOWLING
PC1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)
18


PHOTOGRAPHY
(Meets in Haydock Library from 10.00 am to 12 noon)


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
19


U3A Meeting

CREATIVE WRITING
(YMCA 1.30pm to 3.0pm)
20
21
22


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
23
St. George's Day

Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
24


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)


CROWN GREEN BOWLING
RP1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)

PUDDING CLUB
Meet in  the group Members  Homes)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
25


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)

CARD MAKING

(Meets in Ashton Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
26


UKULELE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane from 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm)


COMMITTEE MEETING
YMCA 11.00 am - 12.30 p m
27
28
29


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
30


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
Calendar
May 2019
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sat
Sun
1


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




CROWN GREEN BOWLING
PC1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)
2

DRAMA, PLAY READING AND
WRITING GROUP.
(Meets in the  Ashton Library from 12 noon to 1.30 pm)

KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
3


U3A Meeting
4
5
6
May Day Bank Holiday


READING GROUP 1


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.45 pm to 2.00 pm)


ORIGAMI
(Meets in the Ashton Library at 12.30 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
7


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
8


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)

CROWN GREEN BOWLING
RP1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
9


HISTORY
(YMCA 10.30 am - 12.00 noon)

KNITTING
(Meets in the Ashton Library
At  1.30 pm)


 KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
10


SINGING FOR PLEASURE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane  from 1.00 pm)
11
12
13


READING GROUP 2


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.15 pm to 1.45 pm)



LOCAL HISTORY GROUP
(Meets at St James Parish Centre Haydock - 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
14


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
15


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




CROWN GREEN BOWLING
PC1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)
16


PHOTOGRAPHY
(Meets in Haydock Library from 10.00 am to 12 noon)


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
17


U3A Meeting

CREATIVE WRITING
(YMCA 1.30pm to 3.0pm)
18
19
20


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
21


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
22


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)


CROWN GREEN BOWLING
RP1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)

PUDDING CLUB
Meet in  the group Members  Homes)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
23


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)  
24


UKULELE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane from 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm)


COMMITTEE MEETING
YMCA 11.00 am - 12.30 p m
25
26
27
Spring Bank Holiday
28


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
29


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)
30


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)

CARD MAKING

(Meets in Ashton Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
31
Calendar
June 2019
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
1
2
3


READING GROUP 1


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.45 pm to 2.00 pm)


ORIGAMI
(Meets in the Ashton Library at 12.30 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
4


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
5


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




CROWN GREEN BOWLING
PC1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)
6

DRAMA, PLAY READING AND
WRITING GROUP.
(Meets in the  Ashton Library from 12 noon to 1.30 pm)

KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
7


U3A Meeting



8
9
10


READING GROUP 2


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.15 pm to 1.45 pm)



LOCAL HISTORY GROUP
(Meets at St James Parish Centre Haydock - 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
11


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
12


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)

CROWN GREEN BOWLING
RP1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)Hut 10.30am to 12.45pm)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
13


HISTORY
(YMCA 10.30 am - 12.00 noon)

KNITTING
(Meets in the Ashton Library
At  1.30 pm)


 KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
14


SINGING FOR PLEASURE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane  from 1.00 pm)
15
16
17


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
18


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
19


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




CROWN GREEN BOWLING
RPC1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
20


PHOTOGRAPHY
(Meets in Haydock Library from 10.00 am to 12 noon)


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
21


U3A Meeting

CREATIVE WRITING
(YMCA 1.30pm to 3.0pm)
22
23
24


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
25

Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
26


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)


CROWN GREEN BOWLING
RP1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)

PUDDING CLUB
Meet in  the group Members  Homes)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)
27


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)

CARD MAKING

(Meets in Ashton Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
28


UKULELE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane from 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm)


COMMITTEE MEETING
YMCA 11.00 am - 12.30 p m
29
30
Calendar
July 2019
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sat
Sun
1


READING GROUP 1


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.45 pm to 2.00 pm)


ORIGAMI
(Meets in the Ashton Library at 12.30 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
2


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
3


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




CROWN GREEN BOWLING
PC1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)
4

DRAMA, PLAY READING AND
WRITING GROUP.
(Meets in the  Ashton Library from 12 noon to 1.30 pm)

KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
5


U3A Meeting
6
7
8


READING GROUP 2


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.15 pm to 1.45 pm)



LOCAL HISTORY GROUP
(Meets at St James Parish Centre Haydock - 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
9


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
10


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)

CROWN GREEN BOWLING
RP1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
11


HISTORY
(YMCA 10.30 am - 12.00 noon)

KNITTING
(Meets in the Ashton Library
At  1.30 pm)


 KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
12


SINGING FOR PLEASURE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane  from 1.00 pm)
13
14
15


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
16

Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
17


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




CROWN GREEN BOWLING
PC1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)
18


PHOTOGRAPHY
(Meets in Haydock Library from 10.00 am to 12 noon)


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
19


U3A Meeting

CREATIVE WRITING
(YMCA 1.30pm to 3.0pm)
20
21
22


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
23


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
24


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)


CROWN GREEN BOWLING
RP1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)


PUDDING CLUB
Meet in  the group Members  Homes)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
25


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)

CARD MAKING

(Meets in Ashton Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
26


UKULELE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane from 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm)


COMMITTEE MEETING
YMCA 11.00 am - 12.30 p m
27
28
29


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
30


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
31


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)
Calendar
August 2019
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sat
Sun
1

DRAMA, PLAY READING AND
WRITING GROUP.
(Meets in the  Ashton Library from 12 noon to 1.30 pm)

KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
2


U3A Meeting
3
4
5


READING GROUP 1


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.45 pm to 2.00 pm)


ORIGAMI
(Meets in the Ashton Library at 12.30 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
6


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
7


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




CROWN GREEN BOWLING
PC1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced


8


HISTORY
(YMCA 10.30 am - 12.00 noon)

KNITTING
(Meets in the Ashton Library
At  1.30 pm)


 KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
9


SINGING FOR PLEASURE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane  from 1.00 pm)
10
11
12


READING GROUP 2


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.15 pm to 1.45 pm)



LOCAL HISTORY GROUP
(Meets at St James Parish Centre Haydock - 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
13


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)


14


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)

CROWN GREEN BOWLING
RP1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)
15


PHOTOGRAPHY
(Meets in Haydock Library from 10.00 am to 12 noon)


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
16


U3A Meeting

CREATIVE WRITING
(YMCA 1.30pm to 3.0pm)
17
18
19



STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
20


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
21


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




CROWN GREEN BOWLING
PC1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
22


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)  
23


UKULELE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane from 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm)


COMMITTEE MEETING
YMCA 11.00 am - 12.30 p m
24
25
26
Summer Bank Holiday (Eng. & Wales)
27


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
28


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)


CROWN GREEN BOWLING
RP1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)

PUDDING CLUB
Meet in  the group Members  Homes)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)
29


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)

CARD MAKING

(Meets in Ashton Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
30
31
Calendar
September 2019
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sat
Sun
1
2


READING GROUP 1


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.45 pm to 2.00 pm)


ORIGAMI
(Meets in the Ashton Library at 12.30 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
3


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
4


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




CROWN GREEN BOWLING
PC1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)
5

DRAMA, PLAY READING AND
WRITING GROUP.
(Meets in the  Ashton Library from 12 noon to 1.30 pm)

KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
6


U3A Meeting
7
8
9


READING GROUP 2


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.15 pm to 1.45 pm)



LOCAL HISTORY GROUP
(Meets at St James Parish Centre Haydock - 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
10


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
11


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)

CROWN GREEN BOWLING
RP1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
12


HISTORY
(YMCA 10.30 am - 12.00 noon)

KNITTING
(Meets in the Ashton Library
At  1.30 pm)


 KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
13


SINGING FOR PLEASURE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane  from 1.00 pm)
14
15
16


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
17


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
18


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




CROWN GREEN BOWLING
PC1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)
19


PHOTOGRAPHY
(Meets in Haydock Library from 10.00 am to 12 noon)


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
20


U3A Meeting

CREATIVE WRITING
(YMCA 1.30pm to 3.0pm)
21
22
23


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
24


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
25


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)


CROWN GREEN BOWLING
RP1
(Meets at 2.00pm at Ashton REC)

PUDDING CLUB
Meet in  the group Members  Homes)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
26


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)

CARD MAKING

(Meets in Ashton Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
27


UKULELE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane from 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm)


COMMITTEE MEETING
YMCA 11.00 am - 12.30 p m
28
29
30


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
Calendar
October 2019
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sat
Sun
1


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
2


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




GAMES GROUP
(Ashton Scout Hut (10 30 am to
12.45 pm).
3

DRAMA, PLAY READING AND
WRITING GROUP.
(Meets in the  Ashton Library from 12 noon to 1.30 pm)

KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
4


U3A Meeting
5
6
7


READING GROUP 1


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.45 pm to 2.00 pm)


ORIGAMI
(Meets in the Ashton Library at 12.30 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
8


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
9


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)

KURLING
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut 10.30am to 12.45pm)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
10


HISTORY
(YMCA 10.30 am - 12.00 noon)

KNITTING
(Meets in the Ashton Library
At  1.30 pm)


 KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
11


SINGING FOR PLEASURE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane  from 1.00 pm)
12
13
14


READING GROUP 2


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.15 pm to 1.45 pm)



LOCAL HISTORY GROUP
(Meets at St James Parish Centre Haydock - 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
15


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
16


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




GAMES GROUP
(Ashton Scout Hut (10 30 am to
12.45 pm).
17


PHOTOGRAPHY
(Meets in Haydock Library from 10.00 am to 12 noon)


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
18


U3A Meeting

CREATIVE WRITING
(YMCA 1.30pm to 3.0pm)
19
20
21


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
22


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
23


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)


KURLING
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut 10.30am to 12.45pm)

PUDDING CLUB
Meet in  the group Members  Homes)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)


GOLF
(Weather permitting)
Course to be announced
24


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)  
25


UKULELE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane from 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm)


COMMITTEE MEETING
YMCA 11.00 am - 12.30 p m
26
27
BST Ends
28


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
29


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
30


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)
31


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)

CARD MAKING

(Meets in Ashton Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
Calendar
November 2019
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sat
Sun
1


U3A Meeting
2
3
4


READING GROUP 1


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.45 pm to 2.00 pm)


ORIGAMI
(Meets in the Ashton Library at 12.30 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
5


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
6


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




GAMES GROUP
(Ashton Scout Hut (10 30 am to
12.45 pm).


7

DRAMA, PLAY READING AND
WRITING GROUP.
(Meets in the  Ashton Library from 12 noon to 1.30 pm)

KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
8


SINGING FOR PLEASURE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane  from 1.00 pm)
9
10
11
Remembrance Day


READING GROUP 2


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.15 pm to 1.45 pm)



LOCAL HISTORY GROUP
(Meets at St James Parish Centre Haydock - 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
12


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
13


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)

KURLING
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut 10.30am to 12.45pm)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)
14


HISTORY
(YMCA 10.30 am - 12.00 noon)

KNITTING
(Meets in the Ashton Library
At  1.30 pm)


 KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
15


U3A Meeting

CREATIVE WRITING
(YMCA 1.30pm to 3.0pm)
16
17
18


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
19


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
20


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




GAMES GROUP
(Ashton Scout Hut (10 30 am to
12.45 pm).


21


PHOTOGRAPHY
(Meets in Haydock Library from 10.00 am to 12 noon)


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
22


UKULELE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane from 1.00 pm - 3.00 pm)


COMMITTEE MEETING
YMCA 11.00 am - 12.30 p m
23
24
25


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
26


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)
27


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)


KURLING
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut 10.30am to 12.45pm)

PUDDING CLUB
Meet in  the group Members  Homes)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)
28


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)

CARD MAKING

(Meets in Ashton Library 1.30pm to 2.30pm)
29
30

St. Andrew's Day
Calendar
December 2019
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sat
Sun
1
2


READING GROUP 1


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.45 pm to 2.00 pm)


ORIGAMI
(Meets in the Ashton Library at 12.30 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
3


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
4


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




GAMES GROUP
(Ashton Scout Hut (10 30 am to
12.45 pm).
5

DRAMA, PLAY READING AND
WRITING GROUP.
(Meets in the  Ashton Library from 12 noon to 1.30 pm)

KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
6


U3A Meeting



7
8
9


READING GROUP 2


(Meets in the Ashton Library  from 12.15 pm to 1.45 pm)



LOCAL HISTORY GROUP
(Meets at St James Parish Centre Haydock - 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm)


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
10


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi
(1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)


11


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)

KURLING
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut 10.30am to 12.45pm)

FRENCH
(Meets in Ashton Library 11.00 am to
12.30 p m)
12


HISTORY
(YMCA 10.30 am - 12.00 noon)

KNITTING
(Meets in the Ashton Library
At  1.30 pm)


 KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
13


SINGING FOR PLEASURE
(Meets at Captain’s Lane  from 1.00 pm)
14
15
16


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
17


Tai Chi
(11.45 am to 12.45 pm)

Tai Chi (1.00 pm to 2.00 pm)

 GERMAN
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
18


ZUMBA GOLD
(Meets in the Ashton Scout Hut
From 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm)




GAMES GROUP
(Ashton Scout Hut (10 30 am to
12.45 pm).
19


PHOTOGRAPHY
(Meets in Haydock Library from 10.00 am to 12 noon)


KALUKI  
(Meets in the Group Leader’s Home 2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
20


U3A Meeting

CREATIVE WRITING
(YMCA 1.30pm to 3.0pm)
21
22
23


STRETCH AND BALANCE
(Meets in St Thomas’s Church form 11.00 am to 12 noon)
24
25
Christmas Day
26
Boxing Day
27
28
29
30
31


Days Out

Tour of Concord & Lunch


Day Out

Llangollen Boat Trip & Town


Days Out

Christmas Meal

Venue to be arranged